Awards Summary 2018

Click a tournament to show awards

Final standings are unofficial until after Board of Directors review.

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 9 blue marlin & 12 sailfish released
  • Points: 7875

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Sportin' Life
  • Owner: Graham Eubank
  • Captain: Mike Glaesner
  • Catch: 6 blue marlin & 13 sailfish released
  • Points: 6275

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin, 1 spearfish and 15 sailfish released
  • Points: 5175

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 9 blue marlin & 12 sailfish released
  • Points: 7875

Outstanding Billfish (landed)

  • Boat: Anticipaton
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Angler: Drew Wilkinson
  • Catch: 484.4 pound blue marlin
  • Points: 485

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Legacy
  • Owner: Jim Borders
  • Captain: Wren Fogle
  • Angler: Kevin Branigan
  • Catch: 54.4 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Fred Bergen
  • Catch: 26.8 pound blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Bench Mark
  • Owner: Stephen Davis
  • Captain: Bobby Garmany
  • Angler: Stephen Davis
  • Catch: 46.3 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Sola Fide
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Gary Wyatt
  • Angler: Ansley Wyatt
  • Catch: 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Angler: Riley Overstreet
  • Catch: 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 800

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Jamie Holcombe
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin, 1 spearfish and 13 sailfish released
  • Points: 4700

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Angler: Sara Gressette
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin & 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 2000

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob & Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Catch: 10 sailfish released
  • Points: 2000

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Reel Passion
  • Owner: Bill Ingram
  • Captain: Gary Richardson
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob & Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Billfish (landed)

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Angler: Drew Wilkinson
  • Catch: 484.4 pound blue marlin
  • Points: 485

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Angler: Riley Overstreet
  • Catch: 23.1 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Rookie IV
  • Owner: Eddie Buck
  • Captain: Jay Champlin
  • Angler: Edgar Buck
  • Catch: 23.4 pound blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Voodoo Child
  • Owner: Dale Daly
  • Captain: Zack Adams
  • Angler: James Daly
  • Catch: 40.3 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Angler: Riley Overstreet
  • Catch: 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Sola Fide
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Gary Wyatt
  • Angler: Ansley Wyatt
  • Catch: 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Rookie IV
  • Owner: Eddie Buck
  • Captain: Jay Champlin
  • Angler: Edgar Buck
  • Catch: 23.4 pound blackfin tuna

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 1600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Flybuoy IV
  • Owner: Gary Davis
  • Captain: Todd Baxley
  • Angler: Kathy Baxley
  • Catch: 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Catch: 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Sportin' Life
  • Owner: Graham Eubank
  • Captain: Mike Glaesner
  • Catch: 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Legacy
  • Owner: Kevin Branigan/Jim Shannon
  • Captain: Wren Fogle
  • Angler: Charlie Branigan
  • Catch: 35.7 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: David Sykes
  • Catch: 17.4 pound blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Angler: Sara Gressette
  • Catch: 19.4 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Sola Fide
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Gary Wyatt
  • Angler: Ansley Wyatt
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Rascal
  • Owner: Foster McKissick & Norman Pulliam
  • Captain: Mark Rogers
  • Angler: Chappell Miller
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Sola Fide
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Gary Wyatt
  • Angler: Merritt Davis
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Angler: Sara Gressette
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 5 sailfish releaed
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Reel Passion
  • Owner: Bill Ingram
  • Captain: Gary Richardson
  • Catch: 1 white marlin & 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 1700

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Sportin' Life
  • Owner: Graham Eubank
  • Captain: Mike Glaesner
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin & 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 1600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Grander
  • Owner: Terrell Rhye
  • Captain: Larry Branham
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin & 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Reel Passion
  • Owner: Bill Ingram
  • Captain: Gary Richardson
  • Catch: 1 white marlin & 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 1700

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Legacy (NC)
  • Owner: Jim Shannon
  • Captain: Wren Fogle
  • Angler: Kevin Branigan
  • Catch: 54.4 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Fred Bergen
  • Catch: 26.8 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Bench Mark
  • Owner: Stephen Davis
  • Captain: Bobby Garmany
  • Angler: Stephen Davis
  • Catch: 46.3 pounds

Blue Water Conservation

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Catch: 5 dolphin tagged and released
  • Points: 250

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Rare Breed
  • Owner: Bubba Simmons
  • Captain: Bubba Simmons
  • Angler: River Simmons
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Petrel
  • Owner: Harry Johnson
  • Captain: Thomas Wynne
  • Angler: Cordes Johnson
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Angler: Riley Overstreet
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Grander
  • Owner: Terrell Rhye
  • Captain: Larry Branham
  • Angler: April Martin
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Summer Girl
  • Owner: Mike Jackson
  • Captain: Stevie Leasure
  • Angler: Shannon Smoak
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob & Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Glazed
  • Owner: Miles Herring
  • Captain: Miles Herring
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 1 white marlin released
  • Points: 900

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 1 white marlin released
  • Points: 900

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob & Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Game Changer
  • Owner: Peter Lorris
  • Captain: Geoff Rosenberry
  • Angler: Brian McCaffree
  • Catch: 41.3 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Christy II
  • Owner: Stephen Godfrey & Trey Pierce
  • Captain: Stephen Godfrey
  • Angler: Carlyle Willis
  • Catch: 15.8 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Daymaker
  • Owner: Bobby Krivohlavek
  • Captain: Bobby Krivohlavek
  • Angler: Ryan McFaden
  • Catch: 27.2 pounds

Blue Water Conservation

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: Kevin Overstreet & Rick Burke
  • Captain: Rick Burke
  • Catch: 5 dolphin tagged and released
  • Points: 250

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Jamie Holcombe
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Micabe
  • Owner: Mike Larrow
  • Captain: Chris Jennings
  • Angler: Rance Jennings
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Grander
  • Owner: Terrell Rhye
  • Captain: Larry Branham
  • Angler: Iain Rhye
  • Catch: 29.4 pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 1 spearfish released
  • Points: 900

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin & 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 800

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: El Tejano
  • Owner: John Hill
  • Captain: David Redd
  • Angler: Kathy Baxley
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 4 blue marlin released
  • Points: 2400

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Full Pull
  • Owner: John Floyd
  • Captain: Ryan Riggs
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin, 1 white marlin & 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 1900

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Artemis
  • Owner: John Darby
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 4 blue marlin released
  • Points: 2400

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: El Tejano
  • Owner: John Hill
  • Captain: David Redd
  • Angler: Jay Griswold
  • Catch: 34.2 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: MCF Family Holdings, LLC
  • Captain: Billy Gressette
  • Angler: Brandon Long
  • Catch: 16.7 pound Blackfin

Blue Water Conservation

  • Boat: Salty Maintenance
  • Owner: Brad Truluck
  • Captain: Brad Truluck
  • Catch: 6 dolphin tagged and released
  • Points: 300

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Grander
  • Owner: Terrell Rhye
  • Captain: Larry Branham
  • Angler: Will Morrow
  • Catch: 28.2 pound dolphin

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Jamie Holcombe
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin
  • Catch: 24.7 pound dolphin

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Jamie Holcombe
  • Angler: Carson Paluscsak
  • Catch: 19.4 pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Dan Woody
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: My Three Sons
  • Owner: Hunter Edwards
  • Captain: Michael Mattson
  • Angler: Andrea Parker
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Tina's Trippin'
  • Owner: Tripp Rice
  • Captain: Brett Wood
  • Angler: Lindsey Morrill
  • Catch: 28.4 pound dolphin