Awards Summary 2017

Click a tournament to show awards

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Wildlife
  • Owner: Ken Strickland
  • Captain: Jamie Brown
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Wildlife
  • Owner: Ken Strickland
  • Captain: Jamie Brown
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 8 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Angler: Whitney Arnold
  • Catch: 45.3 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Angler: Bubba Simmons
  • Catch: 12.0 pound Blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Dealer's Choice
  • Owner: James R. Warner
  • Captain: Jimbo Warner
  • Angler: Richard Warner
  • Catch: 73.2 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Tighten Up
  • Owner: B&O Boat, LLC
  • Captain: Kevin Overstreet
  • Angler: E.J. Nettles, age 15
  • Catch: 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin, age 15
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Salty Maintenance
  • Owner: Brad Truluck
  • Captain: Brad Truluck
  • Angler: Mackenzie Truluck, age 15
  • Catch: 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Angler: Whitney Arnold
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Dealer's Choice
  • Owner: James R. Warner
  • Captain: Jimbo Warner
  • Angler: Katie Smith
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Blue Sky
  • Owner: Greg Smith
  • Captain: Jay Weaver
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 10 sailfish releaed
  • Points: 2600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Hammer Time
  • Owner: Steve Mozeley
  • Captain: Austin Eubank
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Blue Sky
  • Owner: Greg Smith
  • Captain: Jay Weaver
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 10 sailfish released
  • Points: 2600

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Artemis
  • Owner: John Darby
  • Captain: Legare Smith
  • Angler: John Darby
  • Catch: 53.8 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Rascal
  • Owner: Norman Pulliam and Foster McKissick
  • Captain: Mark Rogers
  • Angler: Kenny Wise
  • Catch: 21.1 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Sportsmann
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Will Frederick
  • Angler: Gary Wyatt
  • Catch: 44.2 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin, age 15
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 2200

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Micabe
  • Owner: Mike Larrow
  • Captain: Chris Jennings
  • Angler: Rance Jennings, age 13
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Home Run
  • Owner: Steve Mungo
  • Captain: Grant Bentley
  • Angler: Hope Bentley
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 1600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Hammer Time
  • Owner: Steve Mozeley
  • Captain: Austin Eubank
  • Angler: Amanda Cofer
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: El Tejano
  • Owner: John Hill
  • Captain: David Redd
  • Angler: Kathy Baxley
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Toast
  • Owner: Ron Martin
  • Captain: Newt Cagle
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 2600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Micabe
  • Owner: Mike Larrow
  • Captain: Chris Jennings
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 1600

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Palmetto Guard
  • Owner: The Johnson Family
  • Captain: John Thomas
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Toast
  • Owner: Ron Martin
  • Captain: Newt Cagle
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 7 sailfish released
  • Points: 2600

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Sportsmann
  • Owner: Gary Wyatt
  • Captain: Will Frederick
  • Angler: Gavin Wyatt
  • Catch: 44.9 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: High Maintenance
  • Owner: Jeff Kubu
  • Captain: Dennis Brookshire
  • Angler: Stacey Kubu
  • Catch: 25.0 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Home Run
  • Owner: Steve Mungo
  • Captain: Grant Bentley
  • Angler: Hope Bentley
  • Catch: 29.7 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin, age 14
  • Catch: 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 1000

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Micabe
  • Owner: Mike Larrow
  • Captain: Chris Jennings
  • Angler: Rance Jennings, age 13
  • Catch: 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 800

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Petrel
  • Owner: Harry Johnson
  • Captain: Thomas Wynne
  • Angler: EJ Nettles, age 15
  • Catch: 2 sailfish released
  • Points: 400

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Home Run
  • Owner: Steve Mungo
  • Captain: Grant Bentley
  • Angler: Hope Bentley
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Toast
  • Owner: Ron Martin
  • Captain: Newt Cagle
  • Angler: Leigh Ann Brogan
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Artemis
  • Owner: John Darby
  • Captain: Legare Smith
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Anticipation
  • Owner: Paul Coury
  • Captain: Harvey Shiflet
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Chasin'
  • Owner: Smyth McKissick
  • Captain: Bennett Griffin
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Artemis
  • Owner: John Darby
  • Captain: Legare Smith
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Tina's Trippin'
  • Owner: Tripp Rice
  • Captain: Brett Wood
  • Angler: Robby Harrison
  • Catch: 51.2 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Big Sky
  • Owner: Jim Stohnston
  • Captain: Jim Johnston
  • Angler: Trip Johnston
  • Catch: 38.6 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Voodoo Child
  • Owner: Dale Daly
  • Captain: Zack Adams
  • Angler: Sam Daly, age 15
  • Catch: 1 white marlin released
  • Points: 300

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Short People
  • Owner: Aaron Nettles
  • Captain: Jeff Hagan
  • Angler: EJ Nettles, age 15
  • Catch: 30.2 pound dolphin

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin
  • Catch: 25.2 pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Legal Holiday
  • Owner: Fred Bergen
  • Captain: Lawrence Bradham
  • Angler: Eugenie Barrow
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Nauti Girl
  • Owner: Justin and Angela Kohl
  • Captain: Stevie Crammer
  • Angler: Angie Matthews
  • Catch: 20.2 pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Bruno
  • Owner: Todd Bruner
  • Captain: Todd Bruner
  • Angler: Lisa Loud
  • Catch: 16.8 pound dolphin

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin and 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 1400

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Salty Maintenance
  • Owner: Brad Truluck
  • Captain: Brad Truluck
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1800

Outstanding Billfish (landed)

  • Boat: Game On
  • Owner: Bubba Roof
  • Captain: Trey "Cricket" McMillan
  • Angler: Bubba Roof
  • Catch: 500.2 pound blue marlin
  • Points: 501

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Dem Boys
  • Owner: Tommy Hancock
  • Captain: Reid Bost
  • Angler: Russ Tomlinson
  • Catch: 55.9 pounds

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Syked Out
  • Owner: David Sykes
  • Captain: Bobby Garmany
  • Angler: Bryson Turner
  • Catch: 89.8 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Gryphon
  • Owner: Colby Griffin
  • Captain: Chucky Moore
  • Angler: Chandler Griffin, age 14
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin released
  • Points: 1200

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Salty Maintenance
  • Owner: Brad Truluck
  • Captain: Brad Truluck
  • Angler: Mackenzie Truluck, age 15
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Voodoo Child
  • Owner: Dale Daly
  • Captain: Zack Adams
  • Angler: Sam Daly, age 15
  • Catch: 19.7 pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Game On
  • Owner: Bubba Roof
  • Captain: Trey "Cricket" McMillan
  • Angler: Kelli Ann Roof
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Rare Breed
  • Owner: Bubba Simmons
  • Captain: Bubba Simmons
  • Angler: Whitney Arnold
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin landed (412.8 pounds)
  • Points: 413

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: El Tejano
  • Owner: John Hill
  • Captain: David Redd
  • Angler: Kathy Baxley
  • Catch: 49.2 pound dolphin