Awards Summary 2024

Click a tournament to show awards

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Genuine Risk
  • Owner: Derek and Stephanie Nobles
  • Captain: Glenn Wilson
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin, 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 2625

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Dugga Boy
  • Owner: Andrew Dupps
  • Captain: Bobby Garmany
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin, 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 2425

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Outlier
  • Owner: Anomaly Sportfishing LLC
  • Captain: Ryan Riggs
  • Catch: 2 blue marlin, 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 2025

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Genuine Risk
  • Owner: Derek and Stephanie Nobles
  • Captain: Glenn Wilson
  • Catch: 3 blue marlin, 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 2625

Outstanding Billfish (landed)

  • Boat: NA

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Glazed
  • Owner: Miles Herring
  • Captain: Miles Herring
  • Angler: Wilson Springs
  • Catch: 70.0 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Mingo
  • Owner: Jody Tamsberg
  • Captain: Jody Tamsberg
  • Angler: Joel Tamsberg
  • Catch: 31.6-pound blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Reel Therapy
  • Owner: Frank Hill
  • Captain: Scott Cook
  • Angler: Lance Proth
  • Catch: 29.0 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Glazed
  • Owner: Miles Herring
  • Captain: Miles Herring
  • Angler: Woods Herring, age 15
  • Catch: 3 sailfish released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Home Run
  • Owner: Steve Mungo
  • Captain: Grant Bentley
  • Angler: Miles Bentley, age 10
  • Catch: 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 200

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Redemption
  • Owner: Wes McAfee and Lee Ravenel
  • Captain: Wes McAfee
  • Angler: Anderson Adams, age 9
  • Catch: 23.4-pound dolphin

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Sweet Spot
  • Owner: Sweet Spot Marine
  • Captain: Chris Kubik
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin released
  • Points: 600

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Touchy Subject
  • Owner: Steven Muldrow
  • Captain: Steven Muldrow
  • Angler: Skyler Muldrow
  • Catch: 1 spearfish released
  • Points: 300

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Sandman
  • Owner: Richard Knowlton
  • Captain: Ashton Knowlton
  • Angler: Jesse Knowlton
  • Catch: 19.5-pound dolphin

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 1st Place

  • Boat: Mama C
  • Owner: Mama C LLC
  • Captain: Rob Mahoney
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1825

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 2nd Place

  • Boat: Mister Pete
  • Owner: Bob and Rusty McClam
  • Captain: Alan Neiford
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 5 sailfish released
  • Points: 1625

Outstanding Billfish Boat - 3rd Place

  • Boat: Outlier
  • Owner: Anomaly Sportfishing LLC
  • Captain: Ryan Riggs
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 4 sailfish released
  • Points: 1425

Outstanding Billfish Conservationist

  • Boat: Mama C
  • Owner: Mama C LLC
  • Captain: Rob Mahoney
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 6 sailfish released
  • Points: 1825

Outstanding Billfish (landed)

  • Boat: NA

Outstanding Dolphin

  • Boat: Man Cave
  • Owner: Billy Gressette
  • Captain: Chase Merriman
  • Angler: Chris Ostrander
  • Catch: 27.2 pounds

Outstanding Tuna

  • Boat: Trash Man
  • Owner: Ben Wall
  • Captain: Geno Sauers
  • Angler: Brian DeMille
  • Catch: 13.9-pound blackfin

Outstanding Wahoo

  • Boat: Got Game
  • Owner: Sean O'Donnell
  • Captain: Doug Ortlip
  • Angler: David Scott
  • Catch: 36.1 pounds

Outstanding Youth Angler- 1st Place

  • Boat: Home Run
  • Owner: Steve Mungo
  • Captain: Grant Bentley
  • Angler: Miles Bentley, age 10
  • Catch: 16.7-pound dolphin

Outstanding Youth Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: NA

Outstanding Youth Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: NA

Outstanding Female Angler - 1st Place

  • Boat: Sweet Spot
  • Owner: Sweet Spot Marine
  • Captain: Chris Kubik
  • Angler: Holly McAlhany
  • Catch: 1 blue marlin and 1 sailfish released
  • Points: 800

Outstanding Female Angler - 2nd Place

  • Boat: NA

Outstanding Female Angler - 3rd Place

  • Boat: NA